Document referenceZIF
TitleTOPHAM FAMILY OF MIDDLEHAM RECORDS
DescriptionTitle deeds relating to the parish of Aysgarth including Askrigg 1703-1818, Aysgarth 1674-1834, Bainbridge 1681-1846, Bishopdale 1763-1828, Burton with Walden 1695-1771, Carperby 1775, High Abbotside 1781-1808, Low Abbotside 1672-1810, Thoralby 1659-1740, Thornton Rust 1770-1801; the parish of Bedale including Aiskew 1704-1740, Crakehall 1798, Firby 1838-1845, Langthorne 1655-1792, Patrick Brompton 1774; the parish of Bowes 1799-1818; Brignall parish 1723; Burneston parish 1657; Catterick parish including Hudswell 1776-1779, Tunstall 1786; Cleasby parish 1703-1806; Coverham parish including Coverham with Agglethorpe 1682-1846, Caldbergh 1584-1885, Carlton and Gammersgill 1590-1850, Swineside 1613-1764, Horsehouse 1808, Melmerby 1674-1859, West Scrafton 1665-1835; Grinton (Whitaside) parish 1649-1823; Kirkby Fleetham parish 1609-1761; Kirkby Ravensworth parish 1733-1805; Kirby Wiske (Maunby) parish 1770-1771; Leake (Knayton) parish 1778; Masham parish including Ellingstring 1764-1818, Fearby 1763, Middleham 1631-1875; Pickhill parish 1784-1785 including Sinderby 1724; Richmond 1641-1665; Scruton parish 1700-1834; Spennithorne parish including Bellerby 1646-1833, Harmby 1785-1857, Spennithorne 1695-1817; Thornton Steward parish 1699-1851; Wensley parish including the Lead mines 1766-1783, Leyburn 1748-1848, Redmire 1694-1840; East Witton parish including Braithwaite 1561-1884, Elfa Hall and Fell End Farms 1718-1733, Todd's Ground 1658-1818, Ulshaw Grange 1719-1838; West Witton parish including Swinithwaite Hall 1656-1690, miscellaneous Swinithwaite and West Witton 1641-1792, Temple Dowscar 1555-1775; West Riding including Arncliffe parish (Hubberholme, Kirkgill and Deepdale) 1736-1815; Askwith (Weston parish) 1874; Bishop Monkton (Ripon parish) 1611-1720; Grassington (Parish of Linton) 1792; Hawksworth (Otley parish) 1516; Kildwick parish including Bradley 1604, Farnhill 1745; Oakworth (Keighley parish) 1633-1639; Skellow (Owston parish), Burghwallis and Balne (Snaith parish) 1613-1690; Thornton parish including Earby 1617, Kelbrook 1651-1799; Thorpe (Burnsall parish) 1803; East Riding including Pocklington 1802; Lancashire including Burnley and Colne parishes 1720-1753, manor of Pennington 1701-1703, Ribby with Wrea 1590; Middlesex including Fulham 1735, Tottenham High Cross and Edgeware parishes 1635-1884, West Kensington 1892; Staffordshire including Kingston 1747, Tutbury 1669; Worcester 1739; Kent or Surrey (Ewell) 1698.
Family deeds and papers of the Baynes, Cookson and Straubenzee families relating to Clapham parish 1618-1751, Giggleswick parish 1591-1778, Low Bentham parish 1597-1743, settlements and miscellaneous papers 1746-1813; Carr and Topham families 1785-1787; Clough and Simpson families 1820-1827; Cumby and Metcalfe families 1819-1840; Goddard and Reed 1882-1883; Harrison, Veitch and Tweedy families 1834-1868; Jepson family in Milnethorpe and elsewhere in Westmorland and Cumberland 1597-1767, Sandal Magna 1723-1724, Heighington and elsewhere in Durham 1658-1807; Earl of Shrewsbury 1868; Terry family 1702-1851.
Legal papers and correspondence (Caldbergh/Masham boundaries) 1670-1884.
Maps and plans of Abbotside 18th century, Burton in Bishopdale 1800-1849, Carlton in Coverdale 1805, Harmby 1849-1850, Scruton 1837, Tunstall 1842.
Miscellaneous documents including Accounts, bills, bonds, receipts and others 1740-1875.
Correspondence 1840-1888.
Deeds and papers 1740-1873.
Legal papers 1728-1870.
Official papers 1745-1844.
Probates, wills and associated documents 1768-1877.
Railways records 1855-1873.
Stocks, shares and associated papers including Swale navigation, Linton Lock 1767-1887.
Tithes and enclosure records 1810-1848 for Thornton in Craven, Bainbridge, Carperby, Woodhall, Marske, East Scrafton, Harmby.
Rent book and ledger of Mr Topham's estates including Braithwaite, Middleham, Coverham and elsewhere 1878-1939.
Papers relating to Coverham vicarage.
Date1555-1939
LevelCollection
Catalogue statusCatalogued
Access conditionsOpen
CopiesParts of this collection have been microfilmed [MIC 0657, 1346, 1347, 1378, 2229, 2288, 2739].
    Powered by CalmView© 2008-2019